Need Health Info?

Find a Planned Parenthood Health Center and reproductive health information.
Visit PlannedParenthood.org

Connect Locally

Don't know the name of your affiliate?
Find out by picking your county:

Voter Guide 2018 - Continued

Election Date: June 5, 2018 Primary; November 6, 2018 General.

Complete List of Races and Candidates

Race NameCandidateScoreEndorsedCounty / Counties
Congressional District 6 Doris Matsui* 100% Yes Sacramento, Yolo
Congressional District 7 Ami Bera* 100% Yes Sacramento
Congressional District 9 Jerry McNerney* 100% Yes San Joaquin, Sacramento, Contra Costa
Congressional District 13 Barbara Lee* 100% Yes Alameda
Congressional District 14 Jackie Speier* 100% Yes San Francisco San Mateo Santa Clara
Congressional District 15 Eric Swalwell* 100% Yes Alameda, Contra Costa
Congressional District 16 Jim Costa* 100% Yes Fresno,Madera,Merced
Congressional District 17 Ro Khanna* 100% Yes Alameda Santa Clara
Congressional District 18 Anna Eshoo* 100% Yes San Mateo Santa Clara Santa Cruz
Congressional District 19 Zoe Lofgren* 100% Yes Santa Clara
Congressional District 20 Jimmy Panetta* 100% Yes Monterey, Santa Cruz
Congressional District 22 Andrew Janz 100% Yes Tulare, Fresno
Senate District 6 Richard Pan* 100% Yes Sacramento
Senate District 6 Jacob Mason   No Sacramento
Senate District 6 Janine Derose   No Sacramento
Senate District 6 Eric Frame   No Sacramento
Senate District 8 Tom Pratt 100% No See note 1 below
Senate District 8 Paulina Miranda 100% No See note 1 below
Senate District 8 Mark Belden No Response No See note 1 below
Senate District 10 Ali Sarsak No Response No Alameda and Santa Clara
Senate District 10 Bob Weickowski * 100% Yes Alameda and Santa Clara
Senate District 12 Anna Caballero 100% Yes Fresno Merced San Benito Stanislaus Monterey Madera
Senate District 12 Daniel Parra 100% No Fresno Merced San Benito Stanislaus Monterey Madera
Senate District 12 Rob Caballero No Response No Fresno Merced San Benito Stanislaus Monterey Madera
Senate District 12 Johnny Tacherra No Response No Fresno Merced San Benito Stanislaus Monterey Madera
Senate District 14 Andy Vidak* 0% No Fresno,Kings,Kern,Tulare
Senate District 14 Melissa Hurtado 100% No Fresno,Kings,Kern,Tulare
Senate District 14 Abigail Solis 100% No Fresno,Kings,Kern,Tulare
Senate District 14 Ruben Macareno No Response No Fresno,Kings,Kern,Tulare
5th Assembly District Carla Jean Neal 100% No See note 2 below
5th Assembly District Frank Bigelow* No Response No See note 2 below
6th Assembly District Jackie Smith 100% Yes Placer, Sacramento, El Dorado
6th Assembly District Kevin Kiley* No Response No Placer, Sacramento, El Dorado
7th Assembly District Kevin McCarty* 100% Yes Sacramento
8th Assembly District Ken Cooley* 100% Yes Sacramento
8th Assembly District Lawrence Ray Murray No Response No Sacramento
8th Assembly District Janice Bonser No Response No Sacramento
8th Assembly District Melinda Avey No Response No Sacramento
9th Assembly District Jim Cooper* 100% Yes Sacramento, San Joaquin
9th Assembly District Harry He No Response No Sacramento, San Joaquin
9th Assembly District Mario Garcia No Response No Sacramento, San Joaquin
13th Assembly District Susan Talamantes-Eggman* 100% Yes San Joaquin
13th Assembly District Carlos Villapudua No Response No San Joaquin
13th Assembly District Antonio Garcia No Response No San Joaquin
18th Assembly District Rob Bonta* 100% Yes Alameda
18th Assembly District Stephen Slauson No Response No Alameda
20th Assembly District Bill Quirk* 100% Yes Alameda
22nd Assembly District Bridget Duffy 100% No San Mateo
22nd Assembly District Christina Laskowski No Response No San Mateo
22nd Assembly District Kevin Mullin * 100% Yes San Mateo
23rd Assembly District Aileen Rizzo No Response No Fresno, Tulare
23rd Assembly District Jim Patterson* 0% No Fresno, Tulare
24th Assembly District Marc Berman * 100% Yes Santa Clara and San Mateo
24th Assembly District Bob Goodwyn No Response No Santa Clara and San Mateo
24th Assembly District Alex Glew No Response No Santa Clara and San Mateo
25th Assembly District Robert Imhoff No Response No Santa Clara and Alameda
25th Assembly District Bob Brunton No Response No Santa Clara and Alameda
25th Assembly District Kansen Chu * 100% Yes Santa Clara and Alameda
25th Assembly District Robert Imhoff No Response No Santa Clara and Alameda
25th Assembly District Carmen Montano No Response No Santa Clara and Alameda
26th Assembly District Jose Sigala  100% Yes Inyo, Kern, Tulare
26th Assembly District Devon Mathis* 50% No Inyo, Kern, Tulare
26th Assembly District Warren Gubler No Response No Inyo, Kern, Tulare
26th Assembly District Jack Lavers No Response No Inyo, Kern, Tulare
27th Assembly District Ash Kalra * 100% Yes Santa Clara
27th Assembly District Mike Elias No Response No Santa Clara
27th Assembly District Anthony Macias No Response No Santa Clara
28th Assembly District Michael L. Snyder No Response No Santa Clara
28th Assembly District Evan Low * 100% Yes Santa Clara
28th Assembly District Clay Goodman No Response No Santa Clara
29th Assembly District Vicki Lynne Nohrden No Response No Santa Cruz, Monterey, Santa Clara
29th Assembly District Mark Stone * 100% Yes Santa Cruz, Monterey, Santa Clara
30th Assembly District Nathan Mallamace No Response No Santa Cruz Santa Clara Monterey San Benito
30th Assembly District Peter Leroe-Munoz No Response No Santa Cruz Santa Clara Monterey San Benito
30th Assembly District Trina Coffman-Gomez 100% No Santa Cruz Santa Clara Monterey San Benito
30th Assembly District Neil Gerald Nohrden No Response No Santa Cruz Santa Clara Monterey San Benito
30th Assembly District Bill Lipe No Response No Santa Cruz Santa Clara Monterey San Benito
30th Assembly District Robert Rivas 100% No Santa Cruz Santa Clara Monterey San Benito
31st Assembly District Joaquin Arambula* 100% Yes Fresno
31st Assembly District Lupe Espinoza No Response No Fresno
32nd Assembly District Rudy Salas* 100% Yes Kern, Kings
32nd Assembly District Justin Mendes No Response No Kern, Kings
Alameda County Board of Education, Trustee Area 1 Joaquin Rivera* 100% Yes Alameda
Alameda County Board of Education, Trustee Area 1 Abdur Rahman Sikder No Response No Alameda
Alameda County District Attorney Nancy O'Malley* 100% Yes Alameda
Alameda County District Attorney Pamela Price 100% No Alameda
Sacramento City Council, District 1 Angelique Ashby* 100% Yes Sacramento
Sacramento City Council, District 1 Gabriell Garcia 100% No Sacramento
Sacramento City Council, District 1 Edward Lewis No Response No Sacramento
Sacramento City Council, District 1 Don Niel Sim No Response No Sacramento
Sacramento City Council, District 5 Jay Schenirer* 100% Yes Sacramento
Sacramento City Council, District 5 Tamika L'Ecluse 100% No Sacramento
Sacramento City Council, District 5 Joseph Barry 100% No Sacramento
Sacramento City Council, District 7 Rick Jennings* 100% Yes Sacramento
Sacramento City Council, District 7 Tristan Brown 100% No Sacramento
Sacramento City Council, District 7 Victor Edinburgh 100% No Sacramento
San Jose City Council, District 3 Raul Peralez * 100% Yes Santa Clara
San Jose City Council, District 7 Jonathan Benjamin Fleming No Response No Santa Clara
San Jose City Council, District 7 Omar Vasquez No Response No Santa Clara
San Jose City Council, District 7 Van T. Le 90% No Santa Clara
San Jose City Council, District 7 Thomas Duong 100% No Santa Clara
San Jose City Council, District 7 Maya Esparza 100% Yes Santa Clara
San Jose City Council, District 9 Pam Foley No Response No Santa Clara
San Jose City Council, District 9 Rosie Zepeda No Response No Santa Clara
San Jose City Council, District 9 Kalen Gallagher 100% No Santa Clara
San Jose City Council, District 9 Shay Franco-Clausen 100% No Santa Clara
San Jose City Council, District 9 Sabuhi Siddique No Response No Santa Clara
San Jose City Council, District 9 Scott D. Nelson No Response No Santa Clara
Stockton City Council, District 3 Susan Lofthus* 100% Yes San Joaquin
Stockton City Council, District 3 Ernesto Gonzalez 100% No San Joaquin
Stockton City Council, District 3 Paul Canepa No Response No San Joaquin
El Dorado County Board of Supervisors, District 5 Sue Novasel* 100% Yes El Dorado
El Dorado County Board of Supervisors, District 5 Kenneth Curtzwiler No Response No El Dorado
El Dorado County Board of Supervisors, District 5 Norma Santiago No Response No El Dorado
El Dorado County Board of Supervisors, District 5 Jeffrey Spencer No Response No El Dorado
Fresno City Council, District 1 Esmeralda Soria* 100% Yes Fresno
Fresno City Council, District 3 Miguel Arias 100% No Fresno
Fresno City Council, District 3 Daren Miller 90% No Fresno
Fresno City Council, District 3 Tate Hill No Response No Fresno
Fresno City Council, District 3 Kimberly Tapscott-Munson 100% No Fresno
Fresno City Council, District 3 Larry Burrus No Response No Fresno
Fresno City Council, District 3 Sean Sanchez No Response No Fresno
Fresno City Council, District 3 Craig Scharton No Response No Fresno
Fresno City Council, District 5 Luis Chavez* No Response No Fresno
Fresno City Council, District 5 Jose Leon Barraza No Response No Fresno
Fresno City Council, District 5 Paula Yang No Response No Fresno
Fresno City Council, District 5 Paul Condon No Response No Fresno
Fresno City Council, District 7 Nelson Esparza 100% No Fresno
Fresno City Council, District 7 Genoveva Islas 100% No Fresno
Fresno City Council,District 7 Brian Whelan No Response No Fresno
Fresno County Board of Supervisors, District 1 Brian Pacheco* No Response No Fresno
Fresno County Board of Supervisors, District 1 Jose Ornelas 100% No Fresno
Madera County Board of Supervisors, District 2 Alfred Galvez No Response No Madera
Madera County Board of Supervisors, District 2 David Rogers* No Response No Madera
Madera County Board of Supervisors, District 5 Tom Wheeler* No Response No Madera
Madera County Board of Supervisors, District 5 Marc Sobel No Response No Madera
Madera County Board of Supervisors, District 5 Hector Nokomis Hernandez No Response No Madera
Monterey County, Board of Supervisors District 2 Regina Gage 100% No Monterey
Monterey County, Board of Supervisors District 2 John Phillips No Response No Monterey
Santa Cruz County, Board of Supervisors District 3 Christopher Lopez 100% No Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz County, Board of Supervisors District 3 Alejandro V. Chavez No Response No Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz County, Board of Supervisors District 3 Steven Pleich 100% No Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz County, Board of Supervisors District 3 Ryan Coonerty * 100% Endorsed Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz County, Board of Supervisors District 4 Greg Caput* No Response No Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz County, Board of Supervisors District 4 Felipe Hernandez 100% No Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz County, Board of Supervisors District 4 Jimmy Dutra 100% Endorsed Santa Cruz
Nevada County Board of Supervisors, District 3 Hilary Hodge 100% Yes Nevada
Nevada County Board of Supervisors, District 3 Dan Miller* No Response No Nevada
Sacramento County Board of Education Area 2 Karina Talamantes 100% Yes Sacramento
Sacramento County Board of Education Area 2 Ray Anthony Green No Response No Sacramento
Sacramento County Board of Education Area 3 Richard Launey 100% Yes Sacramento
Sacramento County Board of Education Area 3 Paul Keefer No Response No Sacramento
Sacramento County Board of Supervisors, District 2 Patrick Kennedy* 100% Yes Sacramento
Sacramento County Board of Supervisors, District 2 Ronald Bell 100% No Sacramento
Sacramento County District Attorney Anne Marie Schubert* No Response No Sacramento
Sacramento County District Attorney Noah Phillips 100% Yes Sacramento
Sacramento County Sheriff Milo Fitch 100% Yes Sacramento
Sacramento County Sheriff Scott Jones* No Response No Sacramento
Sacramento County Sheriff Donna Lee Cox No Response No Sacramento
San Joaquin County Board of Supervisors, District 2 Katherine Miller* 100% Yes San Joaquin
San Joaquin County Board of Supervisors, District 2 Steven Smith No Response No San Joaquin
San Joaquin County Board of Supervisors, District 2 Motec Sanchez No Response No San Joaquin
San Joaquin County Board of Supervisors, District 4 Julie Damron-Brown 100% Yes San Joaquin
San Joaquin County Board of Supervisors, District 4 Chuck Winn* No Response No San Joaquin
San Mateo County Sheriff Mark D. Melville No Response No San Mateo
San Mateo County Sheriff Carlos G. Bolanos * 100% Endorsed San Mateo
San Mateo County Superintendent of Schools Gary Waddell No Response No San Mateo
San Mateo County Superintendent of Schools Nancy Magee 100% Endorsed San Mateo
Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors, District 4 Don Rocha 100% No Santa Clara
Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors, District 4 Dominic Caserta 100% No Santa Clara
Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors, District 4 Pierluigi Oliverio 100% No Santa Clara
Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors, District 4 Susan Ellenberg 100% No Santa Clara
Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors, District 4 Jason Baker 100% No Santa Clara
Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors, District 4 Mike Alvarado No Response No Santa Clara
Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors, District 4 Maria Hernandez No Response No Santa Clara
Santa Clara County Sheriff Joe Lajeunesse 72% No Santa Clara
Santa Clara County Sheriff Martin J. Monica No Response No Santa Clara
Santa Clara County Sheriff Jose Salcido No Response No Santa Clara
Santa Clara County Sheriff Laurie Smith* 100% No Santa Clara
Santa Clara County Sheriff John Hirokawa 100% No Santa Clara
Santa Cruz County Clerk Gail Pellerin * 100% Endorsed Santa Cruz
Stanislaus County Board of Supervisors, District 3 Tony Madrigal 100% Yes Stanislaus
Stanislaus County Board of Supervisors, District 3 Katherine Borges No Response No Stanislaus
Stanislaus County Board of Supervisors, District 3 Terry Withrow* No Response No Stanislaus
Stanislaus County District Attorney Patrick Kolasinski 100% No Stanislaus
Stanislaus County District Attorney John Mayne No Response No Stanislaus
Stanislaus County District Attorney Steven O'Connor No Response No Stanislaus
Stanislaus County District Attorney Birgit Fladager* No Response No Stanislaus
Tulare County Board of Supervisor, Distrtict 4 Eddie Valero No Response No Tulare
Tulare County Board of Supervisor, Distrtict 4 Romelio Castillo No Response No Tulare
Tulare County Board of Supervisor, Distrtict 4 Kuldip Thusu No Response No Tulare
Yolo County Board of Supervisors, District 3 Gary Sandy 100% Yes Yolo
Yolo County Board of Supervisors, District 3 Meg Stallard No Response No Yolo
Yolo County District Attorney Dean Johansson 100% Yes Yolo
Yolo County District Attorney Jeff Reisig* No Response No Yolo
Yolo County Sheriff-Coroner Tom Lopez 100% Yes Yolo

* Denotes an incumbent.

  • Note 1 - Senate District 8 includes portions or all of counties: Amador, Calaveras, Fresno, Inyo, Madera, Mariposa, Mono, Sacramento, Stanislaus,Tulare, Tuolumne
  • Note 2 - 5th Assembly District includes portions or all of counties: Alpine, Amador, Calaveras, El Dorado, Madera, Mariposa, Mono, Placer, Tuolumne 

A note for candidates for federal office:
Candidates for federal office will receive endorsements from the national action fund, Planned Parenthood Action Fund (PPAF). However, Planned Parenthood Action Fund of the Pacific southwest can make recommendations to Planned Parenthood Action on endorsement. Please reach out to endorsements@planned.org so that we can connect you to PPAF. 

Candidate endorsement process for federal races:
Prior to endorsement, all candidates must be interviewed by national Action Fund staff. Only candidates who score 100% on the Federal Candidate Questionnaire -- or incumbents who score 100% on the Congressional Candidate Scorecard -- are eligible for endorsement.

If you have questions about our endorsements or ratings, please contact us at publicaffairs@PPAdvocatesMM.org.

Paid for by Planned Parenthood Advocates Mar Monte Political Action Committee and Planned Parenthood Advocates Mar Monte. (http://www.ppactionca.org/local-info/mar-monte). This advertisement was not authorized or paid for by a candidate for this office or a committee controlled by a candidate for this office.

Powered by Blackbaud
nonprofit software